Red Tail Hawks
seem pretty obvious why red tail hawks have been given such
a name. Their distinct red tails make them easy to identify.
These hawks however have more to them than just their
colored tails to distinguish them by.
Red Tail Hawk
hawks can be correctly characterized as buzzards. A buzzard
is a large, soaring bird of prey that hunts small land
animals. There are twenty-five species in the genus
Buteo that fit this category. The hawk with the red
tail however is one of the most popular. This hawk is also
known simply as red tail or chicken hawk. It goes by the
scientific name Buteo
Red Tail Hawks Appearance and
Obviously, the most distinct trait of red tail hawks is
their short russet tails. Some of them however may have
tails with hints of black. Most of these hawks have bodies
that are predominantly auburn with a few dark feathers
noticeable along the outer lines of the wings. Their wings
may have a few brown feathers and their feathers from the
neck down to the belly are a shade of cinnamon cut short by
a black bellyband. Young red tail hawks have the same
plumage color as adults but their tails are brown with black
bands that eventually disappear as they mature.
adults, red tails are quite large. They can grow to a
maximum of 65 cm and have an average weight of 1.25 kg.
Female are often bigger than males. This is a common trait
among many other hawk species.
that red tail hawks share with many other large birds is
their soaring nature. This is actually a useful and
necessary hawk behavior. Soaring at high altitudes actually
allows these hawks to conserve energy which would otherwise
have been quickly expended if they choose to flap their
wings. Although soaring is a term that is reserved for
flight high above the ground, red tails can hover near the
ground when there are strong air currents.
birds soar, their distinct sounds can easily be
distinguished. Young birds left behind in nests can wail
loudly. Adult red tail hawks on the other hand have a more
rasping sound. This rasping scream is often loudest when the
hawks have to defend themselves against some perceived
Red Tail Hawks Food
hawks are diurnal. This means they prefer to hunt during the
day and to sleep during the night. Day hunting is a must
because like other hawks, red tails rely a lot on their
sense of sight. They are also more likely to spot small prey
on the move during the day than during the night. Red tails
eat small mammals, reptiles, amphibians and insects. They
hunt by flying above the ground to look for potential prey.
When they spot something good to eat, they swoop down after
Red Tail Hawks
hawks are resilient creatures. They are able to survive in
many different kinds of environments. They have been found
in deserts, forests and grasslands. They are however
considered natives of North America. In the winter however,
they tend to move to warmer regions like Central America.